American Contractors in Iraq DEFENSE CONTRACTOR WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTIONS UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT by Debra Katz |
[…] United States ex rel. Hopper v. Anton, 91 F.3d 1261, 1265 (9th Cir.1996). (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the relevant inquiry is whether the employee reasonably believed that the conduct at issue which he or she was investigating would give rise to an FCA claim. In Graham County Soil & Water Conservation Dist. V. U.S. ex rel. Wilson, 545 U.S. 409, 416 n. 1 (2005), the Supreme Court made clear that a plaintiff claiming retaliation in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) is not required to prove a violation of § 3729 (e.g., that the fraud in fact led to the authorization of payment of federal funds). Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), “Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States. The remedies available to a successful claimant are generally designed to “make the employee whole.” Id.